Welsh Property Services
up to £150,000up to £250,000up to £400,000up to £500,000more than £500,000
<£150k <£250k <£400k <£500k >£500k
Welsh Property Services
home info@welshpropertyservices.com email 01654 710500

Welsh Property Services Privacy policy

Privacy Notice

Welsh Property Services are Tywyn's longest established Independent Estate Agents, we have been providing a first class selling service since we first opened our doors in June 1985.

Your personal data

So that we can deliver an effective service, we need to collect and use your personal data at certain times. This notice outlines the types of data we use, and how and why we will use it.

Purpose: To facilitate the purchase or sale of a property

What we need: Client name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses

The lawful basis for processing this: Performance of a contract – The processing of a house sale is executing a contract. This data is needed to enable a sale, without it a sale cannot be processed

Where this data will be stored: On site at our Tywyn Office

How long we will keep this data: In line with HMRC regulations, typically 7 years

Where the data is sourced: Directly from clients


Purpose: To ensure the sale or purchase of a property is carried out in accordance with all pertinent laws and regulations

What we need: Solicitor name, address, telephone numbers , email addresses

The lawful basis for processing this: Performance of a contract – Liaison with solicitors is a key part of establishing a contract for a property sale. Without their services a contract cannot be signed.

Where this data will be stored: On site at our Tywyn Office

How long we will keep this data: In line with HMRC regulations, typically 7 years

Where the data is sourced: Directly from the solicitor, or from one of our clients


Purpose: So we can use the services of an accountant and keep our financial situation in order

What we need: Accountant name, business address, e-mail address, telephone number

The lawful basis for processing this: Performance of a contract – We are drawing services from an accountant, therefore entering into a contract for their services

Where this data will be stored: On site at our Tywyn Office

How long we will keep this data: For as long as we remain a client of the accountant

Where the data is sourced: Directly from the accountant


Purpose: To facilitate managing employees

What we need: Personal details of employees, including name, address and payment details

The lawful basis for processing this: Performance of a contract – A contract is required to employ (and pay) individuals. This personal data is required to establish a contract

Where this data will be stored: On site at our Tywyn Office

How long we will keep this data: Three years after termination. Payroll three years after tax year ends (in line with HMRC regulations)

Where the data is sourced: Directly from the employee


Purpose: To link associated services up with our clients where they may need them (e.g. if they need building work)

What we need: Personal details of employees, including name, address and payment details

The lawful basis for processing this: Legitimate Interest – It is in the interests of our clients (i.e. they would like a service) and of the potential service provider (i.e. they can provide a particular service)

Where this data will be stored: On site at our Tywyn Office

How long we will keep this data: Reviewed every six months for relevance

Where the data is sourced: Directly from the service provider


Purpose: To allow us to share properties of interest with prospective clients

What we need: Basic contact details for prospective clients, including: name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addressed

The lawful basis for processing this: Legitimate Interest – Clients enquire about particular properties or types of properties (so it is in their interest), we have an interest in communicating with them about those types of properties

Where this data will be stored: On site at our Tywyn Office

How long we will keep this data: Reviewed every six months for relevance

Where the data is sourced: Directly from prospective clients


Your rights.

While we are holding or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:
  1. Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  2. Right of rectification – you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be deleted.

  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

  8. Right to judicial review: in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with this you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority (see detail below on Complaints)

  9. Where you have consented to processing of your personal data, you have the right to remove this consent at any time.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting the appropriate individual under 'Key Contacts'.

Disclosure

Disclosure In most instances, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. We have the following third party agreement in place:

Key Contacts

Our Data Protection Representative is responsible for helping ensure we treat your personal data appropriately. They can be contacted through the following means:

Complaints

f you feel you need to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the relevant supervisory authority. You can do so through the following means:
web site by island webservices