Welsh Property Services
up to £150,000up to £250,000up to £400,000up to £500,000more than £500,000
<£150k <£250k <£400k <£500k >£500k
Welsh Property Services
home info@welshpropertyservices.com email 01654 710500

Welsh Property Services Privacy policy

Important Information

This policy explains how Welsh Property Services handles and uses your data after it has been collected by us. When you use our services, you may be required to answer certain questions and provide certain personal information about yourself. Such personal information may also be disclosed to us during or as a consequence of our providing services to you.

These terms and conditions are provided to clearly set out the relationship between us. By making an enquiry about one of our properties, having a viewing, buying or selling a property through us and/or using our website (www.welshpropertyservices.com) you consent to these terms and conditions. However, this shall not affect your rights in relation to your personal data which are explained below.

The Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) set out your rights as a consumer in respect of information held about you by businesses.

Data Controller

Your information will be held by J and J Property Services (Wales) Limited Trading as Welsh Property Services (Company Number 10048640) Our registered office is Myrick House, Hen-Domen, Montgomery, Powys, SY15 6EZ.

Welsh Property Services is the "Data Controller" because it has control over and responsibility for your personal information.

Welsh Property Services is the controller and responsible for the website www.welshpropertyservices.com

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control those third- party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

If the business of the Welsh Property Services is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Personal data we collect about you.

The information about you which we will hold, but is not limited to, may include: Personal details such as names, addresses, age, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses Information about the transactions you undertake including solicitor details and possibly financial details General details about your requirements for the purchase of a suitable property.

How do we collect this information?

We may receive information about you directly from you when you provide information to us through the Welsh Property Services website or third-party website (i.e Zoopla, Prime Location) or whilst making an enquiry about our properties or during the process of buying or selling a property with us.

What purposes do we hold and use your information?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it, or because there is a legal obligation to do so.
We may use your information for a number of purposes which are outlined below: Your personal data may on occasions be transferred to third parties exclusively to process work on our behalf. We make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Other purposes:

Your information may be used by Welsh Property Services for the purpose of research and statistical analysis; The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary, but may, subject to clause 9, be unlimited.

Keeping your information up to date

If any of the information that you have provided to Welsh Property Services changes, for example if you change your email address, name or other details, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@welshpropertyservices.co.uk or by writing to us at the address below.

Security of your information

We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached. We further undertake that we will not hold information about you which is excessive in respect of the purposes for which it is processed.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the GDPR in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights are set out below: You have the right to access, to object to the processing of your information, to rectify, to erase and to restrict the use of your data. You may request by writing to Welsh Property Services (at the address given below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held. We will provide this information within one month of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response.

You have the right to opt-out of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material, by contacting us at the address below, or email info@welshpropertyservices.co.uk to request that we do not commence using your information, or request that we stop using information about you for this purpose.

Your consent

Your use of the Welsh Property Services website and/or application to buy or sell a property with us and/or use our services indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our website so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Contact us

If you have any concerns regarding the information we hold about you, to opt-out of future marketing, or to complain about how we handle your personal data, you can write to us, or email:

Welsh Property Services
Cambrian House
Tywyn
LL36 9AE
email: info@welshpropertyservices.co.uk

If you remain unhappy with the way in which we have used your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

web site by island webservices